CLA-2-39:S:N:N1-F:238 873985

Mr. Matthew Chang
C. Itoh & Co. (America) Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Melthene resin - Type 1352T, in pellet form, from Japan.

Dear : Mr. Chang

In your letter dated April 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as Melthene 1352T, is an ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer (60% ethylene, by weight), in primary form. You state that the product has applications in the automotive tire industry. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3901.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polymers of ethylene, in primary forms: ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404), or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport